CityVenturez Privacy Policy

 

General

 

Profusion Group (Pty) Ltd trading as CityVenturez (“CityVenturez”) is committed to business practices in compliance with all relevant legislation, which for purposes of this Privacy Policy, includes the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPI”) once in operation.

 

This policy sets out the categories of personal information we may collect from you or other sources when you make use of our website at (website address), enter, or apply to enter into agreements with us as well as how we process that personal information.

 

We may amend this policy from time to time, in line with changes required by legislation or otherwise. You therefore agree to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit the website for any such change. Unless otherwise specified, the amended version of the Privacy Policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof.

 

If you have any questions about this policy or do not agree with it, please contact us directly at info@cityventurez.com(email address).

 

By entering into any agreement with us, or by applying to enter any such agreement, or by using our website, you agree to the terms as set out in this policy.

 

Security

We protect and manage information that we hold about you. We make use of electronic and computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption. We have physical and electronic access control to our buildings. We only authorise access to information to those employees who require it to fulfil their designated responsibilities. We are committed to appropriate technical and other security measures in line with acceptable industry standards to safeguard your information.

 

Collecting your Information


“Personal information” (referred to herein, simply as “information”) includes any personal information as defined in POPI.

 

We collect information about you as follows:

  • Information you provide to us through our applications or on our website;

  • Information you provide through other communications with us;

  • From third party sources where allowed to do so in law.

 

When you use our website, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser which may from time to time, include your location, IP address, cookie information, and the page you requested.

 

This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual at the time. We may also obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies enable us to improve your service to you, estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences and recognise you when you return to our website.

 

You can set your web browser to refuse cookies, but if you do this you may not be able to enjoy full use of our website and you may not be able to take advantage of certain promotions we may run from time to time.

 

 

Cookies

 

We use Cookies to enhance the user experience, deliver personalised content, and collect information about the use of the Sites. Cookies allow us to statistically monitor how many people are using the Site and for what purposes, how often someone visits the Site, and the length of their stay. This information helps us dynamically generate advertising and information specifically designed for your interests. We also use Cookies to prevent you from having to re-enter your identification and password information each time you visit our Site. Cookies are not designed to retrieve personal or business data from your hard drive, your email, or any other personal information. Most browsers are initially set to accept Cookies, but users can change the setting to refuse Cookies or to be alerted when Cookies are being sent. Although refusal of Cookies will not interfere with the ability to interact with most of the Sites, you will need to accept Cookies in order to access information and use certain functions. For example, Cookies are required to be accepted for access to our web-based services or desktop products with online features. The Cookies are renewed each time a user logs on to one of the Sites that uses Cookies.

 

This Statement covers the collection and use of personal information by CityVenturez when a visitor browses the Site. This includes all related pages, any subscription-based features or services offered by CityVenturez via the Site as well as the use of any of the Site’s related features and services. It does not apply to other online or offline CityVenturez sites, products, services, nor does it apply to any third-party site that may be linked in our site.

 

Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to deliver a smooth, efficient and personalised experience when on our website. This allows us to provide you with the information, services and features that are most likely to meet your needs.

 

We automatically track certain information about you, based upon your behaviour on our Site. We use this information to conduct internal research on our user demographics, interests and behaviours, and to offer more personalised content.

 

The information we collect from you and about you is used as follows:

  • To ensure that content from our Site is presented as optimally as possible for you, your computer and your web browser.

  • To measure and improve the website’s performance and usability, its contents, services and features as well as to personalise your overall experience.

  • To send you information based on your relationship or transactions with us, notify you about changes to our products or services, provide customer support and respond to your inquiries.


This Privacy Policy covers the use of "cookies" by CityVenturez only and does not cover the use of "cookies" by any third party sites to which we provide links or third party sites which may link to our website.

 

Use of your Information


Information we hold

 

We may for example collect and use the following information about you:

  • Name, email address and cell phone number

  • IP address or cookie information;

and any other information which we reasonably need to perform our duties in pursuance of any agreement we may have with you, make decisions about you or fulfil our regulatory or other business obligations.

 

Personal information about children and special personal information

 

CityVenturez does not intentionally collect personal information about children and will only process information about children with the consent of a competent person (someone like the parent or guardian) or if otherwise allowed for in law.

 

CityVenturez also does not intend to process any “special personal information” as defined in POPI, which includes for example political, religious or health-related information, and will only process special personal information with your consent or if otherwise allowed to do so in law.

 

Information we share

 

We will only share your information with third parties with your consent or if otherwise allowed to do so in law. We have trusted relationships with selected third parties who perform services on our behalf. All service providers are bound by contract to maintain the security of your personal information and to use it only as permitted by us.

 

We may share information about you:

  • with employees in accordance with their employment relationships with us;

  • with any firm, organisation or person we use to provide a service on our behalf;

  • with any firm, organisation or person who provides us with products or services, where applicable;

  • with any payment system we may use;

  • with regulatory and governmental authorities, ombudsmen, or other authorities, including tax authorities, where we are requested by them to do so; and

  • with any other third party if allowed to do so in law.

 

How we use your information

 

We undertake to only process your information insofar it is adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purposes set out below.

 

We will use your information to:

  • perform our duties in pursuance of any agreement we may have with you;

  • operate and manage your agreement with us or correspondence you may have with us;

  • carry out, monitor and analyse our business;

  • contact you by email, SMS, letter, telephone or in any other way about our products and services as allowed for in law, unless you tell us that you prefer not to receive marketing communications;

  • to form a view of you as an individual and to identify, develop or improve products or services that may be of interest to you;

  • carry out market research, business and statistical analysis;

  • perform other administrative and operational purposes including the testing of systems;

  • trace your whereabouts, should it become reasonably necessary to do so;

  • recover any debt you owe us;

  • comply with our regulatory or other obligations;

  • carry out any other reasonable business operation considering our business and the relationship between the parties.

 

Your information may also be used for other purposes for which you give your permission or where we are permitted to do so in law or it is in the public interest to disclose the information.

 

You may on reasonable grounds object to the processing of your personal information, after which we undertake not to continue to process such information, except as provided for in law.

 

Access to your Information


You have a right to access certain personal records we hold about you. Requests can be made in writing to info@cityventurez.com.(email address).

 

We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is inaccurate and you can do so by sending us an e-mail to info@cityventurez.com(email address).